Book PEB logo

  History of Physical Education and Sports, Philosophy, Principles and Values of Physical Education and Sports

History of Physical Education and Sports

Book Coverv
Book Name
Author Book # Price PayPal
 
200 Years of Sport in America, A Pageant of a Nation at Play, McGraw-Hill Book company, New York, 1976, Very Good Condition
Twombly, Wells 431 $40.00
A Brief History of Physical Education, 3rd Ed., A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1952. Good Condition.
Rice, Emmett A. and John L. Hutchinson 401 $75.00
A Brief History of Physical Education, The Ronald Press company, New York, Good Condtion.
Rice, Emmett A., John L. Hutchinson, and Mabel Lee 402 $15.00
A History of Physical Education Sport in the United Staates and Canada, Stipes Publishing company, Champaign, Illinois, 1975, Good condition, paper back.
Zeigler, Earle F., Editor 403 $10.00
 
A History of Relations Between the National Collegiate Athletic Association and the Amateur Athletic Union of the United States. (1905-1963), Stipes Pub lishing Co., Champaign, Illinois, 1964. Very Good Condition, Paperback.
Flath, Arnold William 433 $25.00
 
A History of Rowing, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1957, Very Good condition.
Cleaver, Hylton 428 $20.00
 
     
A World History of Physical Education, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1953, good condition.
Van Dalen, Deobold B., and Elmer D. Mitchell and Bruce L. Bennett 405 $10.00
 
Amateur Athlete 1971, The Official AAU Yearbook, Amateru Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., 1971, Very Good Condition, Paperback
Smelkinson, Marsha, Editor 437 5.00
 
Annal of American Sport, Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn., 1929, Good Condition.
Krout, John Allen 429 $50.00
 
Athletics in America, Oregon State University Press, Corvallis, Oregon, 1972, good condition, paperback
Flath, Arnold, Editor 442 $10.00
 
Athletics of the Ancient World, Oxford University Press, London, 1930,Excellent Condition
Gardiner, E. Norman 408 $200.00
 
Boxing in Art and Literaature, Reynal Hitchcock, New York, 1935, Very Good condition
Cox, William D., Editor 432 $50.00
 
British Sport, Skelton Robinson Bristish Yearbooks, London, Circa 1948,Good Condition
Trembath, Hedley, Editor 424 $10.00
Fifty Years of Progress 1880 - 1930, the Jubilee souvenir of the Amateur Athletic Association, Amateur Athletic Assocaiton, London, 1930, Very good condition.
Pash, H. F. Editor 444 $50.00
 
     
 
Getting Started in the History of Sport and Physical Education, History of Sport and Physical Education Academy, 1980. Good conditioon, paper back , 43 pages.
Freeman, William H., Editor 409 $5.00
Greek Athletes and Athletics, Hutchinson Company, London, 1964. Good conditon
Harris, H. A. 410 $40.00
 
Greek Athletics Sports and Festivals, A Reprint by Brown Reprints, 1970, Excellent Condition
Gardiner, E. Norman, Reprint Series consulting Editor, Roger K Burke 411 $150.00
 
Henley Regatta, A History, Oxfor University Press, London, 1957, Very Good condition
Burnell, R. D. 425 $15.00
 
History of Physical Education, Harper Row Publishers, New York, 1966. Good condition, hard cover
Charles W. Hackensmith 412 $5.00
 
History of Physical Eudcation and Sport.Prentic-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1979, Good condition
Zeigler, Earle F. 414 $10.00
 
Pictorial History of American Sports, From Colonial Times to the Present, A. S. Barnes and Codmpany, Cranbury, New Jersey, 1965, Very Good condition.
Durant, John and Otto Bettman 430 $60.00
 
Sources for the History of Greek Athletics, Published by Author, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1955
Robinson, Rachel Sargent 418 $200.00
 
Soviet Sport, Collier Books, New York, 1963, very good condition, paperback.
Morton, Henry W. 441 $10.00
 
Sport A Philosophic Inquiry, Sourthern Illinois Universisty Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1969. Very Good Condition
Weiss, Paul 427 $25.00
 
Sport in Britain Its Origins and Development, Stanley Paul Co., London, 1975, Excellent Condition.
Harris, H.A. 419 $25.00
 
Sport in Society, C.A. Watts Co., London, 1963. Good condition
McIntosh, P. C. 420 $30.00
Sport in Soviet Society, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1978, Excellent condition.
Riodan, James 439 $25.00
Sport in the Soviet Union, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1964, Very Good condition, Paperback
Louis, Victor Jennifer 440 $10.00
 
Sports I Greece and Rome, Thames and Hudson, London. 1972, Excellent condition
Harris, H. A. 421 $40.00
 
Sports of Colonial Williamsburg, The Dietz Press, Richmond, Virginia, 1937, Excellent Condition
Ewing, William C. 454 $15.00
 
Sports or Athletics: A North American Dilemma, Proceeding of the 15th Annual University of Windsor Seminar, University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, 1973, Very Good Condition.
Murray J. Alex, Editor 426 $10.00
 
Supermen, Heroes and Gods The Story of sport through the Ages, McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, 1963, Good condition
Umminger, Walter 422 $40.00
The Jim Thorpe Story,
Messner 445 $25.00
Philosophy, Principles and Values of Physical Education and Sports
Book Cover
Book Name
Author Book # Price PayPal
$port$ Heroics and Hysterics, The John Day Company, New Yor,1928, Good condition
Tunis, John R. 446 $30.00
 
An Introduction to Physical Education, 3rd Ed., W, B, Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1948, Good condition.
Nixon, Eugene W. and Frederick W. Cozens 406 $50.00
 
An Introduction to Physical Education, 7th Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1969, Good condition.
Nixon, John E. and Ann E. Jewell 438 $10.00
 
An Introduction to Physical Education, 9th Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1980, Excellent condition.
Nixon, John E. and Ann E. Jewell 456 $10.00
 
Anthology of Contemporary Reading, An Introduction to Physical Education, Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa, 1966, Very good condition, Paperback
Slusher, Howard S. and Aileene S. Lockhart, Editors. 4002 $10.00
 
Athletes for Sale, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1975, Excllent Condition
Denlinger, Kenneth and Leonard Shapiro 4012 $15.00
 
Athletics in Education, W. B. Saunders Co., Philadellphia, 1930.Good condition
Williams, Jesse F. and William L. Hughes 407 $20.00
 
Background Readings for Physical Education, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1965, Like New condition, Paperback
Paterson, Ann and Edmond C. Hallber, Editors 4004 $8.00
 
Being Human in Sport, Lea Febiger, Philadelphia, 1977, Excellent condition. Paperback
Allen, Dorothy J. and Brian W. Fahey 4009 $5.00
 
College Athletics, Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1925, Very good condition.
Henderson, Robert W. 449 $20.00
College Athletics, Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1925, Very good condition.
Kennedy, Charles W. 443 $25.00
Democracy and Sport, A. S. Barnes Company, New York, 1941, Good condition
Tunis, John R. 450 $15.00
 
Dimensions of Physical Education, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1969, Like new condition, paperback
Bucher, Charles A. and Myra Goldman 4007 $6.00
 
Foundations and Principles of Physical Education, The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1960, Good condition.
Shepaard, Natalie Marie 450 $15.00
Foundations and Principles of Physical Education, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1969, Excellent Condition
Bookwalter, Karl W. and Harold J. Vanderzwaag 449 $8.00
 
Foundations of Physical Education, 3rd Edition , The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1960, Very Good Condition
Bucher, Charles A. 460 $4.00
 
Foundations of Physical Education, 4th Edition , The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1964, Very Good Condition
Bucher, Charles A. 457 $8.00
 
Intramural Sports for College Men and Women, American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D. C.. 1964, Excellent condition, Paperback
459 $2.00
 
Introduction to Physical Education for College Students, Holbrook Press, Inc., Boston, 1969, Excellent Condition, Paperback
Humprey, James H. and Anne Gayle Ingram 458 $4.00
 
Issues in Physical Education and Sports, National Press Books, Palo Alto, Calaifornia, 1974, Very good condition, Paperback.
McGlynn, George H, Editor 4006 $5.00
 
Issues in Physical Education, Lea Febiger, Philadelphia, 1964, Good condition.
Sanborn, Marriona. And Betty G. Hartman 451 $15.00
 
Man and Sport, German Opinion of Problems of Today, Max Hueber Verlag, Munchen, Germany, 1972, New condition, Paperback
Leifer, Walter, Editor, Translators Diana Kerry and Barbara Dygnas 408 $10.00
 
Philosophical Foundations of Physical, Health and Recreation Education. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc.,1964. A hard cover book in good shape. Still has paper cover.
Zeiglar, Earle F. 415 $10.00
 
Philosophies Fashion Physical Education, Wm. C. Brown Compnay, Dubuque, Iowa, 1963, Good Condition
Davis, Elword C. Editor 453 $4.00
 
Philosophy of Physical Education, Wm C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1965, Excellent Condition
Webster, Randolph W. 452 $5.00
 
Physical Education and Sport, Changes and Challenge, the C. v. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1981. Excellent Condition, Paperback.
Bucher, Charles A. and Nolan A. Thaxton 4008 $5.00
Physical Education Interpretations and Objectives, 2nd printing, A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, Good condition1948
Nash, Jay B. 417 $20.00
 
Physical Education Introductory Analysis, 2nd Edition, Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1976, Excellent Condition, Paperback
Siedentop, Daryl 454 $5.00
 
Physical Education Introductory Analysis, Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1972, New Condition
Siedentop, Daryl 454 $5.00
 
Physical Education Introductory Analysis,3rd Edition, Wm. C. Brwon Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1980, Excellent Condition, Paperback
Siedentop, Daryl 455 $5.00
 
Physical Education, 3rd Ed., Harper Row, Publishers, New York, 1962, Good condition.
Oberteuffer, Delbert and Celeste Ulrich. 416 $10.00
 
Play as Context, 1979 Proceedings of the Association for the Antropological Study of Play, Leisure Press, West Point, N.Y., Like New Condition, Paperback.
Cheska, Alyce Taylor 4003 $8.00
 
Principles and Techniques of Supervision in Physical Education, 3rd Edition, Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1972, Excellent Condition
Humphrey, James H, Alice M. Love and Leslie W. Irwin 450 $8.00
 
Principles and Techniques of Supervision in Physical Education, 4th Printing, Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1966, Good Condition
Irwin, Leslie W. and James H. Humphrey 451 $5.00
Race and Sport, Oxford University Press, London, 1964, Very Good condition, paperback.
Thompson, Richard 449 $15.00
 
Spectator Sportsmanship, 3rd Printing, American Associationfor Health, Physical Education, and recreation, Washington, D.C., 1962, Excellent conidtion, Paperback.
Troester, Jr., Carl A. Editor 4010 $4.00
 
Sport and American Society: Selected Readings, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Mass., 1970, Very good Condition
Sage, George H., Editor 4005 $8.00
 
Sport and the Body:A Philosophical Symposium, 2nd Edition,Lea Febiger, Philadelphia, 1979, New Condition, Paperback
Gerber, Ellen W. and William J Morgan, Editors 4001 $10.00
 
Sports in America, Random House, New York, 1976, New condition
Michener, James A. 4011 $25.00
 
The Philosophic Process in Physical Education,3rd Edition, Lea Febiger, Philadelphia, 1977, New condition
452 $10.00
The Principles of Physical Education, 8th Ed., W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1964. Fair condition
Williams, Jesse F. 423 $10.00
 
The School Programs in Health, Physical Education and Recreation, A Statement of Basic Beliefs, The Society of State Directors of Health, Physical Education and Recreation, Kensington, Maryland, 1972, Excellent Condition, Paperback Pamphlet.
410 $2.00
The Tumult and the Shouting, My Life in Sport, A. S. Barnes Company, New York, 1954, 4th printing,Excellen Condition
Rice, Grantland 447 $30.00
 
The Verdict of the Scoreboard, the American Press, New York, 1958, Very Good condition
Christenson, Ade 4013 $15.00
 
Title IX: Moving Toward Implementation, Briefings 1, the National Association for Physical Education of College Women and the National College Physical Education Association for Men, No Address, Very Good conditon, Paperback,
Editors, No Names 409 $5.00
War Without Weapons, The Rise of Mass Sport in the Twentieth Century and its effect on Men and Nations,W.H. Allen, London, 1968, Very Good condition,
Goodhart, Philip and christopher Chataway 448 $25.00