Book PEB logo
Curriculum in Physical Education, Developmental, Adapted Physical Education & Correctives,  
Fitness, Conditioning and Movement, Mechanical Analysis, Kinesiology and Anatomy, 
Physiology of Exercise, Research Methods and Measurement in Physical Education,
Sociology of Sport, Sports Psychology, Athletic Training

Physical Education Textbooks
 Administration and Organization of Physical Education and Athletics
Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Administrative Dimensions of Health and Physical Education Programs, Including Athletics, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1971, New Bucher, Charles A. and Linda M Joseph 523 $10.00
Administration of Athletics in Colleges and Universities, National Associationof College Directors of Athletics and Division of Men's Atheltics, American Association for Health, Physical Education , and Recreation, Washington, D.C., 1971. Exlcellent Condition, Paperback Steitz, Edward S. Editor 522 $10.00
Administration of Health and Physical Educations Programs Including Athletics, 6th Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1975, Very good condition Bucher, Charles A. 526 $5.00
Administration of High School Athletics, 4th Edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1962, Excellent Condition, Forsythe, Charles E. 534 $6.00
Administration of Physical Education For Schools and Colleges, 2nd Edition, The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1962, Excellent Condition. Hughes, William Leonard, Ester French and Nelson G. Lehsten 529 $6.00
Administration of Physical Education For Schools and Colleges, 3rd Edition, The Ronald Press Company, w York, 1973, Excellent Condition. French, Esther and Nelson G. Lehsten 532 $6.00
Administration of Physical Education and Athletic Programs, 7th Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1979. Excellent Condition Bucher, Charles A. 527 $6.00
Administrative Policies for Intercollegiate Athletics,Charles C. Thomas Publishers, Springfield, Illinois, 1969,Excellent condition. Shea, Edward J. and Elton E. Wieman 511 $8.00
Administrative Theory and Practice in Physical Education and Athletics, Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1975, Excellent Condition Zeigler, Earle F. and Marcia J. Spaeth 521 $10.00
Adminsitration of Physical Education and Athletics A Case Method Approach, Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.,1959, New Condition Zeigler, Earle F. 520 $10.00
Athletic Administration In Colleges and Universities, Report of the Second National Athleltic Directors Conference, The Amereican Assocation for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D.C., 1963, New, Paperback, 31 pages. Weber, Robert, Editor 525 $3.00
Coaches Handbook: A Practical Guide for High School Coaches, American Assocation for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D. C., 1960, New Condition, Paperback 541 $2.00
Current Administrative Problems Athletics, Health Education Physical Education Recreation, American Association for Hedalth, Physical Education and Recreation, Washington,. D. C., 1960, Excellent Condition. 530 $4.00
Intramural Sports, 3rd Edition, The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1960, Excellent condition. Mueller, Paat and Elmer D. Mitchell 514 $15.00
Modern Adminsitrative Practices in Physical Education and Athletics, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Mass., 1970, Excllent Conditiom Resick, Matthew C., Beverly L. Seidel and James G. Mason 531 $5.00
Physical Education And Intramural Programs: Organization and Administration, 2nd Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1976, New Daughtrey, Greyson and John b. Woods 517 $10.00
Physical Education Programs: Organization and Administration, W. B. Saunders Compnay, Philadelphia, 1971, Like New Condition Daughtrey, Greyson and John B. Woods 510 $10.00
Planning Area and Facilities for Health, Physical Education and Recreation,, Revised 1965, The Athletic Insitute and American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washingtonb, D.C., 1965. Good condition, Paperback 540 $5.00
School Athletic Administration A Textbook for Professional Students and a Guide for Local Athletic Directors, Harper Row, Publishers, New York, 1966,Excellent Condition George, Jack F. and Harry A. Lehmann 528 $6.00
Secondary School Athletic Administration: A New Look, Report of the Second National Conference on Secondary School Athletic Administration, The American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washginton, D.C., 1969. Excellent Condition, Paperback Troester, Carl A. Jr. Editor 524 $5.00
The Administration of Health Education and Physical Education, 4th Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1953, Very Poor condition. Willians, Jesse Feiring and Cliffford Lee Brownell 518 $5.00
The Administration of Health Education and Physical Education, 6th Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1964, Very Good condition. Williams, Jesse Feiring, Cliffford Lee Brownell Elmon Louis Vernier 516 $10.00
The Adminsitration of Physcial Education, A. S. Barnes and Company,New York, 1931, New condition Nash, Jay B. 519 $10.00
The Athletic Directors Handbook, For Athleltic Directors and Faculty Managers, Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.,1956, Excellent condition. Forsythe, Charles, E. 512 $8.00
The Organization and Administration of Physical Education, 3rd Edition, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. New York,1958Very good condition Excellent condition. Voltmer, Edward F. and Arthur A. Esslinger` 515 $10.00
The Organization and Administration of Physical Education, 5th Edition, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1979. Excellent condition. Voltmer, Edward, Arthur A. Esslinger, Betty Foster McCue and Kenneth G. Tillman 513 $10.00


Curriculum in Physical Education

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
A Guide for Instruction in Physical Education, Curriculum Bulletin No. 11, Secondary School, Grades 7 -12, , State of Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, MN, 1958, Excellent condition, Spiral Bound Clausen, Donald L, Patricia McComb and Carol Stark, Editors 527 $10.00
A Guide for Instruction in Physical Education, Curriculum Bulletin No. 11, Secondary School, Grades 7 -12, Boys and Girls, State of Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, MN, 1950, Good condition, Paperback Foster, Lucy R., Editor 523 $15.00
A Guide for Instruction in Physical Education, Elementary School K-6, Curriculum Bulletin No. 29, State aof Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, 1968, Excellent Condition, spiral bound Clausen, Donald L, Patricia McComb and Carol Stark, Editors 528 $10.00
A Guideline For Adapted Physical Education, Curriculum Bulletin No. 31, State of Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, 1970, Excellent Condition, Spiral Bound Clausen, Donald L, and Carol Stark, Editors 530 $5.00
Concepts in Physical Education: With Laboratories and Experiments, Wm. C. Brown Compnay, Dubuque, Iowa, 1970, Excellent Condition, Paperback Corbin, Chalres, B., Linus J. Dowell, ruth Lindsey and Homer Tofson 542 $4.00
Curriculum Designs in Physical Education, 5th printing, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J.,1961, Good Condition Cowell, Charles C. and Helen W. Hazelton 538 $3.00
Curriculum Problems in Health and Physical Education, A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1942, Poor Conditon Blanchard, Vaughn S. 536 $3.00
Curriculum Theory and Design in Physical Education, 2nd Edition, the C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis,1980, Excellent Conditon Annarino, Anthony A., Charles C. Cowell and Helen W. Hazelton 539 $3.00
Graduate Education in Health Education, Physical Education, Recreation Education, Safety Education, and Dance, A Report of a National Conference, American Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation, Washington, D. C.,1967 541 $3.00
Mainstreaming Physical Education, Briefings 4, The National Association for Phsycial Education of College Women and The National College Physical Education Association for Men, 1976, Excellent Condition, Paperback Studer, Ginny L. and Ronald S. Feingold and Kate Barrett, Professional Directions Committee 531 $3.00
Movement Education for the Elementary School, Addendum to Curriculum Bulletin No. 29, State of Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, 1969, Excellent Condition, Spiral Bound Clausen, Donald L, and Carol Stark, Editors 529 $6.00
Physical Education Curriculum, The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1964, Very Good Condition Nixon, John E. and Ann E. Jewett 537 $3.00
       
Physical Education for College Students, Programmed Instruction, 2nd Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1968, Excellent Condition, Paperback Penman, Kenneth A. 535 $3.00
 
Physical Education Student Teaching Guide, Stipe Publishing Company, Chaamgaign, Illinois, 1962, Excellent Condition, Paperback. Knapp, Clyde and Ann E. Jewett 525 $5.00
 
Physical Education Syllabus, 4th Edition, Burgess Publishing Company, Minneapolis, 1967, Excellent Condtion, paperback. Barrow, Harold M., Marjorie Crisp and James W. Long 522 $5.00
 
Play With A Purpose Elementary School Physical Education, Harper Row, Publishers, New York, 1966, Like New condition. Anderson, Marian H. and Margaret E. Elliot Jeanne La Berge 520 $10.00
 
Professional Preparation in Health Education, Physical Education, Recreation Education, Report of a National Conference, American Associationfor Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washingont, D. C., 1962.Excellent Condition, Paperback Corbin, H. Dan and R. B. Frost and Leonard Larson, Editorial Committee 5321 $3.00  
Science Core for Physical Education Majors, Report of a National conference, American Assocaition for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D.C., 1961, New Conditon, paperback   533 $2.00
 
The Lifetime Sports-Oriented Physical Education Program,Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1976, Lkike New condition. Staub, William 521 $8.00
 
The Physical Education Curriculum, (A National Prsogram), 6th edition, The College Physical Education Association, Los Angeles, Californai, 1955, Good conditon, spiral bound LaPorte, Wm. Ralph and Edited by John M. Cooper 524 $8.00
 
Toward a New Curriculum in Physical Education, McGraw-Hill book Comp0any, New York, 1969,Excellent condition, Paperback Mackenzie, Marlin M. 526 $8.00
 
Youth Physical Fitness, Suggested Elements of a School-Centered Program, Parts one and Two, President's Council on Youth fitness, 1961, New Condition, Paperback   534 $2.00
 

Developmental, Adapted Physical Education Correctives

Book Name Author Book # Price Pay Pal
A Guideline For Adapted Physical Education, Curriculum Bulletin No. 31, State of Minnesota, Department of Education, St. Paul, 1970, Excellent Condition, Spiral Bound   532 $4.00
Corrective Physical Education, 5th edition,W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1954. Good condition. Rathbone, Josephine Langworthy 531 $5.00
Developmental and Adapted Physical Education, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewoood Cliffs, N.J., 1963, Very Good condition Clarke, H. Harrison and David H. Clarke 530  $8.00
Therapeutic Exercise for Body Alignment and Function, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1963, Excellent Condition, Spiral Bound. Williams, Marian and Catherine Worthingham 533 $2.00

Fitness, Conditioning and Movement

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Physical Fitness: A Way of Life, 2nd Edition, John Wiley & Sons, In c., New York, 1979. Excellent condition, Paperback Getchell, Bud 612 $5.00
Aerobics, 3rd Printing, Bantam Books, Inc., New York, 1968, Good condition, Paperback  Cooper, Kenneth H. 569 $2.00
 
Conditioning Exercises, Games, Test, 3rd Edition, United State Naval Institute, Annapolis, Maryland, 1961, Excllent condition Obermann, Karl C. H., Carl Haven Young and Mitchell J. Gary 5603 $5.00
Essentials of Fitness, Saunders College, Philadelphia, 1980, New Condition, Paperback Falls, Harold B., Ann M. Baylor and Rod K. Dishman 5602 $5.00
Fitness for Life An Indiviualized Approach, Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, Excellent condition, Paperback Allsen, Phillip E. and Joyce M. Harrison and Barbara Vance 567 $2.00
Foundations of Conditioning, Academic Press, New York, 1970, New Condition, Paperback Falls, Harold B., Earl L. Wallis and Gene A. Logan 5604 $4.00
 
Handbook of Physical fitness Activities, The Macmillan Company, New York, Good Condition, Paperback Casady, Donald R., Donald F. Mapes and Louis E. Alley 568 $2.00
Interval Training, Conditioning for Sports and General Fitness, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1974, Excellent Condition Fox, Edward L., and Donald K. Matthews 5605 $5.00
Keeping Fit All the Way, How to Obtain and Maintain Health, Strength and Efficiency, Haarper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1919, Very Good condition. Camp, Walter 453 $15.00
Physical Conditioning, A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1942, Good Condition,  Stafford George T. and Ray O. Duncan 564 $2.00
Physical Fitness The Pathway to Healthful Living, 2nd Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1973, Poor Conditon, Paperback Hockey, Robert V. 563 $2.00
Physical Readiness Training, Field Manual 21-20, Department of the Army, Washington, D. C., 1969   5601 $2.00
The Aerobic Way, 7th Printing, Bantam Books, Inc., New York, 1981,Excellent Condition, Paperback. Cooper, Kenneth H. 566 $2.00
The New Aerobics,25th Printing, Bantam Books Inc., New York, 1976, Excellent Condition, Paperback  Cooper, Kenneth H. 565 $2.00
Youth Physical Fitness, Suggested Elements of a School-Centered Program, Parts one and Two, President's Council on Youth fitness, 1961, New Condition, Paperback   534 $2.00

Mechanical Analysis, Kinesiology and Anatomy

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Analysis of Human Motion,  A Textbook I  Kinesiology,2nd Edition, Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1963., Very Good condition, Scott,M Gladys 545 $5.00
Applied Anatomy and Kinesiology, The Mechanism of Muscular Movement, 7th Edition, Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1953,  Poor condition. Bowen, Wilbur Pardon and Henry A Stone. 546 $3.00
Kinesiology and Applied Anatomy, The Science of Human Movement, 2nd Edition, Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1960, Poor condition,  Rsasch, Philip J. and Roger K. Burke 547 $4.00
Kinesiology, 2nd Ed., C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1968 Cooper, John M. and Ruth B. Glassow 541 $5.00
Kinesiology, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1963, Like New condition Cooper, John M. and ruth B. Glassow 548 $4.00
Manual of Structural Kinesiology, 6th Edition, The C. V. Mosby Compnay, St. Louis,1969, Like New Condition, Paperback Thompson, Clem W. 542 $5.00
Muscle Testing Techniques of M<annual Examination, 2nd Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1964,Like New condition, Spiral Bound. Daniels, Lucille and Marian Williams, and Catherine Worthingham. 544 $6.00
Scientific Principles of Coaching, Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1964, Good Condition, Bunn, John W. 549 $5.00
The Mechanics of Athletics, University of London Press, LTD, Warwick Square, London.3rd Ed., 1964, Hard cover, good condition, Some Underlining. Geoffrey Dyson 540 $6.00

Physiology of Exercise

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Physiology of Exercise, 4th Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, 1963, Very Good conddition. Morehouse, Laurence E. and augustrus T. Miller 540 $5.00
Physiology of Muscular Activity, 5th Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1963, Good condition. Karpovich, Peter V. , Originally by Edward C. Schneider 541 $6.00

  

Research Methods and Measurement in Physical Education

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Application of Measurement to Health and Physical Education, 2nd Edition, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956. Excellent condition Clarke, H. Harrison 574 $12.00
Research Methods Applied to Health Physical Education and Recreation, Revised Edition, American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D.C., 1952 Scott M. Gladys, Chairman of Steering Committee 571 $10.00
Research Methods in Health Physical Education and Recreation, 2nd Edition, American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, Washington, D.C., 1959, Good condition Scott M. Gladys, Editor 572 $11.00
Tests & Measurements in Physical Education, 3rd Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1949, Good Condition. Bovard, John F, Frederick W. Cozens and E. Patricia Hagman 570 $8.00
Tests and Measurements in Health and Physical Education, 3rd Edition, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1954, Excellent Condition. McCloy, Charles Harold and Norma Dorothy Young 573 $12.00

 
Sociology of Sport  

Book Name Author

Book
#

Price PayPal
Sociological Idea Concepts and Application, Wadsworth Publishing company, Belmont, Calaifornia,1984, Good condtion, Paperback. Levin, William C. 561 $5.00
Sport, Culture, and Society, A Reader on the Sociology of Sport, The Macmillan Company, Toronto, Ontario, 1969, Excellent conditon. Loy, John W. and Gerald S. Kenyon 560 $10.00
The Cross-Cultural Analysis of Sport and Games, Stipes Publishing Company, Champaign, Illinois,1970, Very Good condition, Paperback Luschen, Gunther 562 $5.00

 
Sports Psychology

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Problem Athletes and How to Handle Them, Pelham Books, London, 1968,  Very good condition. Ogilvie, Bruce C. and Thomas A. Tutko 204 $8.00
Psychology and Physical Activity, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Clifss, New Jersey, 1968, Excellent Condition Cratty, Bryant J. 206 $5.00
Psychology of Coaching, 7th printing, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1962, Very good condition Lawther, John D. 205 $15.00
The Madness in Sports, Phychosocial Observation on Sports, Appleton-century-Crossts, New York, 1967, Very good condition Beisser, Arnold 203 $20.00
The Psychologist at Bat, Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York,1951. Good condition Tracy, David F. 202 $20.00
The Psychology of Athletic Coaching, 2nd ed. Burgess Publishing Company. Minneapolis, 1970 Like new.  Moore, J. W.  201 $10.00

 
Athletic Training

Book Name Author Book # Price PayPal
Modern Principles of Athletic Training, The Science of Injury Prevention and Car, 3rd Edition, The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1973, Excellent Condition, Klafs, Carl E. and Daniel D. Arnheim 570 $5.00
The Trainers Bible, 8th Edition, 8th priniting, T. J. Reed & Co., New York, Excllent Condition,  Bilik, S. E. 571 $5.00