Books on the Olympics
| |
Book Name |
Author |
Boook # |
Price |
PayPal |
 |
1968 United States Olympic Book, Freerick Fliegner, Publisher, Lausanne, 1969, Very good condition, |
United States Olympic Committee, Editorial Staff, Brown, Merryl, Wolfgang Besser, Gideon Freud & Edgar Joubert |
157 |
$50.00 |
|
 |
1972 United States Olympic Book, Frederick Fliefner, Stuttgart, 1972, Very good conditon. |
United States Olympic Committee, Editorial Staff |
158 |
$50.00 |
|
 |
A Branch of Wild Olive - The Olympic Movement and the Ancient and Modern Olympic Games, Exposition Press, New York, 1973, Good condition |
Messinesi, Xenophon L |
101 |
$20.00
|
|
| |
A Wilderness of Spite or Rhodesia Denied, Vantage Press, New York, 1972, Excellent Condition |
Cheffers, John |
169 |
$4.00 |
|
 |
Amateurism and Athletics,Leisure Press, West Point, New York, 1978, New Condition |
Glader, Eugene A. |
163 |
$14.00 |
|
 |
American Olympic Committee Report 1936, The American Olympic Committee, New, York, 1936, Good Condition |
American Olympic Committee |
156 |
$75.00 |
|
 |
An Approved History of the Olympic Games, G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York,1948. Good condition |
Henry, William M. |
102 |
$15.00 |
|
 |
An Approved History of the Olympic Games,1976 Edition. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York,1976. Good condition, jacket still on book. |
Henry, Bill |
103 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
An Illustrated History of the Olympics, Alfred A. Knof, New York, 1963, Excellent Condition. |
Schaap, Richard |
152 |
$50.00 |
|
 |
Ancient Olympia, Apollon Publishers, Athens, 1971 |
Karaghiorga, Theodora G. |
147 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
Behind the Olympic Rings, H.O. Zimman, Inc. Lynn, Mass.,1979., Good Condtion Jacket on Book. |
Miller, Geoffrey |
104 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
Below the Surface, Confessions of an Olympic Champion, William Morrow & Company, New York, 1965, Very Good Condition |
Fraser, Dwan, with Harry Gordon |
153 |
$10.00 |
|
 |
Essays and Studies o n Olympic Problems, Medicina and Fizcultura, Sofia, 1973, Excellent Condition, |
Lekarsska, Nadejda |
149 |
$30.00 |
|
 |
History of Olympic Games Ancient and Modern, Bureau of Athletic Research, Los Angeles, 2nd printing, 1932 |
Harlan, Hugh |
106 |
$30.00 |
|
 |
International Olympic Committee Joint Commission, Regular Meeting of the International Olympic Committee Executive Board with the Delegaes of the National Olympic Commitgtees, Propositions - Proposals, Mexico, 3 -11, October 1968, Report is in English and French. |
International Olympic Committee |
166 |
$10.00 |
|
 |
Montreal 1976 The Complete Handbook of the Olympic Games, The New American Library, New York, 1976, Good condition, Papaerback |
|
168 |
$5.00 |
|
| |
Olimpismul Miscarea Olimpica Jocurile Olimpice, Edituro, Sport-Turism, Romania, 1976, In Romanian Language |
Siperco, Alexandru |
165 |
$5.00 |
|
 |
Olympia, Ekdotike Athenon S.A., Athens,1976, Good Conditdion. Paperback |
Andronicos, Manolis |
148 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
Olympia, Gods, Artist, and Athletes, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York, 1968, Good condition |
Drees, Ludwig |
107 |
$100.00 |
|
 |
Olympiad 1936: Blaze of Glory for Hitler's Reich, Ballantine Bopoks, Inc., 1971, Good condition Papeback |
Holmes, Judith |
150 |
$15.00 |
|
 |
Olympic Cavalcade of Sports, Balantine Books, New York, 1956, Good condtion. Jacket still on book |
Grombach, John V. |
108 |
$5.00 |
|
 |
Olympic Games 1896-1972, Zrinyi Printing House, Budapest, 1972,, Very good condtion, paperback. |
Kahlich, Endre, Laszlo Gy.. Papp & Zoltan Subert, Translated by Laszlo Boros and Charles Coutts |
151 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
Olympic Report 1968, Robert Hale, London, 1968. Excellent Condition. Jacket on book. |
Coote, James |
109 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
Olympic Story, Salisbury Square, London, 1948. Good condition. |
Bland, Ernest |
110 |
$30.00 |
|
 |
Olympism for Grades K-6, The University of the State of New York, Albany, N.Y., 1979, Very good condtion, paperback. |
Jamason, Barry, Editor |
161 |
$10.00 |
|
 |
Olympism The Olympic Movement the Olympic Games, Bucharest, Romanis, 1977, Very Good Condition, 1977 |
Siperco, Alexandru |
164 |
$10.00 |
|
 |
Report of the United States Olympic Committee 1948 Games, United States Olympic Association, New York, 1948, Very Good condition. |
Bushnell, Asa S. Editor |
155 |
$75.00 |
|
 |
Sports in Classic Times, E. P. Dutton and Company, New York, 1930, Good condition |
Butler, A. J. |
111 |
$50.00 |
|
| |
The Ancient Olympic Games, D. Fan Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton, New Jersey, 1965, Very Good Condition. |
Schoobel, Heinz |
163 |
$40.00 |
|
 |
The First Modern Olympics, University of California Press, Berkeley, 1976. Excellent condition. Jacket on book. |
Mandell, Richard D. |
112 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
The Four Dimensions of Avery Brundage, Leipzig Edition, Offizin Andersen Nexo, Leipzig, 1968, Excellent Condition |
Schobel, Heinz, translated by Joan Becker |
154 |
$75.00 |
|
| |
The IOC Official Olympic Companion, the Complete Guide to the Games,Atlanta Edition, Published under license from the International Olympic Committee by Brassey's sports, London,1996. Paper Back.Excellent Condition. |
Edited by Searle, Caroline and Vaile, Bryn |
114 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
The Nazi Olympics,The Macmillan Company, New York, 1971. Good condtion, jacket on cover. |
Mandell, Richard D. |
115 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
The Olympic Games of Athens 1896,Originally Printed by H. Le Soudier, Paris, 1896, Translated copies into Greek, French and English in this Book. |
Hollander, Zander, Editor |
167 |
$100.00 |
|
 |
The Olympic Games: The First Thousand Years, The Viking Press, New York, 1976. Good condtion, Jacket still on book. |
Finley, M.I. And H. W. Pleket |
116 |
$50.00 |
|
 |
The Olympic Pageant, Macmillan company, New York, 1952. Good condition |
Weyand, Alexander M. |
117 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
The Rings of Destiny, David McKay Company, Inc., New York,1968, Excellent condition Jacket on book |
Connolly, Olga |
118 |
$20.00 |
|
 |
The Speeches of President Avery Brundage 1952 to 1968, Comite International Olympique, Lausanne, Switzerland, 1968, Very Good condition, Paperback. |
Comite International Olympique |
160 |
$60.00 |
|
 |
The Story of the Olynmpic Games. Rev. ed. J. B. Lippencott company, New York, 1961. Good condition.jacket still on book. |
Kieran, John and Arthur Daley |
119 |
$25.00 |
|
 |
United States 1956 Olympic Book - Quadrennial Report of the United States Olympic Committee, Walker-Rackliff Co., New Haven, Conn., 1957, Very good condition |
United States Olympic Association, Inc, Edited by Bushnell, Asa S. & Arthur G. Lentz |
159 |
$60.00 |
|
 |
Women at the Olympic Games, 2nd edition, The Wingate Institute for Physical Education and Sport, Netanya, Israel, 1979, Very good condition, paperback. |
Simri, Uriel |
162 |
$30.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Tenth Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1970. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
163 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Second Summer of the International Olympic Academy, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1962. New Condition, Paperback |
|
164 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Fourth Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1964. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
165 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Ninth Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1970. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
166 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Sixth Summer Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1967. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
167 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Sixteenth Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1977. Excellent Conditon, Paperback |
|
168 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Eleventh Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1971. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
169 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Seventh Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1968. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
170 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
Report of the Eighth Session of the International Olympic Academy at Olympia, Hellenic Olympic Committee, Athens,. Greece, 1969. New Conditon, Paperback |
|
171 |
$20.00 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|